Requirements to Prescribe Oral Ocular Pharmaceuticals

Posted in Latest News on August 6, 2018.

As a reminder, before a certified Optometrist can prescribe oral ocular prescriptions, there must be on file with the department proof of completion of a board approved 20-hour course on prescribing oral ocular pharmaceutical agents. Please see Section 463.0055(1)(b), Florida Statutes, at http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0400-0499/0463/Sections/0463.0055.html, and Rule 64B13-10.002, Florida Administrative Code; Administration and Prescription of Ocular Pharmaceutical Agents at https://www.flrules.org/gateway/Division.asp?DivID=304&Sort=ID.



More Latest News

Fourth Quarter Performance Report
September 2, 2022

Released for the
2021 – 2022 Fiscal Year Continue reading


Website Server Maintenance Notice
July 5, 2022

Please be aware of website server maintenance for MQA Websites beginning Friday, July 8th at 5:00PM EST. Click here for more information. Continue reading