Does your CE/CME Provider report Course Completions?

Posted in Latest News on April 4, 2014.

The Florida Department of Health will now verify licensee compliance with continuing education requirements at the time of licensure renewal. Licensees must report continuing education course completion to the electronic tracking system, powered by CE Broker, before license renewal.

The Department has partnered with CE/CME providers in an effort to eliminate the need for licensees to self-report course completion. There are currently over 3000 CE/CME providers reporting course information to CE Broker. If you see this logo on your CE/CME provider’s website or course materials, it will not be necessary for you to self-report course completion. This logo signifies that the CE/CME provider will report course completion on your behalf.



More Latest News

Florida Jurisprudence CE Requirement
February 11, 2019

The Board of Optometry voted to waive the 2-hour Florida Jurisprudence requirement for all out-of-state licensees for the current biennium only. Click Here for more information. Continue reading


Important Notice Regarding Inveltys
February 11, 2019

The Board approved Inveltys (loteprednol etabonate ophthalmic suspension) 1% for addition to Rule 64B13-18.002, F.A.C. Formulary of Topical Ocular Pharmaceutical Agents Continue reading